Tag Archives: Contested Guardianship
[…] However, please note that this is only a starting point.  If the son could “show cause” why the court should over look this priority, the court may overlook this statutory priority and pick the son, even though he was not the named health care agent.

The analysis for priority of appointment for guardian of the property is different.  Maryland Ann. Code § 13-207 provides, in part:

(a) Persons are entitled to appointment as guardian (of the property) for a minor or disabled person according to the following priorities:

(1) A conservator, committee, guardian of property, or other like fiduciary appointed by any appropriate court of any foreign jurisdiction in which the minor or disabled person resides;

(2) A person or corporation nominated by the minor or disabled person if the designation was signed by the minor or disabled person after his 16th birthday, and, in the opinion of the court, he had sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice at the time he executed the designation;

(3) His spouse;

(4) His parents;

(5) A person or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased parent;

(6) His children;

(7) The persons who would be his heirs if he were dead;

(8) A person or corporation nominated by a person who, or institution, organization, or public agency which, is caring for him;

(9) A person or corporation nominated by a governmental agency which is paying benefits to him; and

(10) Any other person considered appropriate by the court.

Please note that section 10 of this section allows the court to appoint “any other person considered appropriate.”